Hotline: +86-18022463983    020-85206863

Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Research Report 2026

Published Date: 2026-05-15   |   Pages: 136   |   Tables: 124   |  Chemical & Material

The global Hard and Superhard Materials market was valued at US$ 2510 million in 2025 and is anticipated to reach US$ 4005 million by 2032, at a CAGR of 6.9% from 2026 to 2032.
Hard and superhard materials are a class of materials with extremely high hardness and wear resistance, widely used in industrial manufacturing, tool making, and mining. These materials include cemented carbide, ceramics, diamond, and cubic boron nitride (CBN), primarily used for high-intensity cutting, drilling, grinding, and other high-wear-resistance applications. Hard materials typically consist of a metallic matrix and a hardened material (such as tungsten carbide), while superhard materials refer to materials with extremely high hardness, such as natural and synthetic diamonds, exhibiting superior cutting, grinding, and drilling performance. The upstream of hard and superhard materials mainly involves the mining and processing of rare metals, chemical raw materials, and natural ores, sourced from global mining companies and chemical raw material suppliers. Downstream demand primarily comes from tool manufacturers, mining equipment manufacturers, and the high-precision machining industry, particularly in aerospace, automotive manufacturing, and oil drilling, where demand for hard materials continues to grow. In the future, with the continuous development of advanced manufacturing, automation and intelligent production technologies, the application scope of hard and superhard materials will continue to expand, especially the demand for tools in high-precision machining and extreme working conditions will become an important growth point in the market.
The North American market for Hard and Superhard Materials is projected to increase from US$ million in 2025 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
The Asia-Pacific market for Hard and Superhard Materials is projected to rise from US$ million in 2025 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
The global market for Hard and Superhard Materials in Industrial Manufacturing is estimated to increase from US$ million in 2025 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % from 2026 to 2032.
Major global companies of Hard and Superhard Materials include Element Six, Sandvik, ILJIN Diamond, Sumitomo Electric, CERATIZIT, Mitsubishi Materials, SuperMetalix, Alfa Chemistry, SF Diamond, Huanghe Whirlwind, etc. In 2025, the world's top three vendors accounted for approximately % of revenue.
This report delivers a comprehensive overview of the global Hard and Superhard Materials market, with both quantitative and qualitative analyses, to help readers develop growth strategies, assess the competitive landscape, evaluate their position in the current market, and make informed business decisions regarding Hard and Superhard Materials. The Hard and Superhard Materials market size, estimates, and forecasts are provided in terms of revenue (US$ millions), with 2025 as the base year and historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
The report segments the global Hard and Superhard Materials market comprehensively. Regional market sizes by Type, by Application, by Grain Size, and by player are also provided. For deeper insight, the report profiles the competitive landscape, key competitors, and their respective market rankings, and discusses technological trends and new product developments.
This report will assist Hard and Superhard Materials manufacturers, new entrants, and companies across the industry value chain with information on revenues, sales volume, and average prices for the overall market and its sub-segments, by company, by Type, by Application, and by region.
Market Segmentation
By Company
Element Six
Sandvik
ILJIN Diamond
Sumitomo Electric
CERATIZIT
Mitsubishi Materials
SuperMetalix
Alfa Chemistry
SF Diamond
Huanghe Whirlwind
Tesch
More SuperHard
Hyperion Materials & Technologies
CY Carbide
KENTE
KAINA
Segment by Type
Hard Materials
Superhard Materials
Segment by Grain Size
Grain Size: 2-5 μm
Grain Size: 1.5 μm
Grain Size: 0.2-1 μm
Segment by Superhard Material Morphology
Single-crystal Superhard Materials
Polycrystalline Composite Sheets
Superhard Thin Films/CVD Diamond
Segment by Application
Industrial Manufacturing
Mining
Aerospace
Others
By Region
North America
U.S.
Canada
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
Southeast Asia
India
Australia & New Zealand
Rest of Asia
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Ireland
Russia
Rest of Europe
Latin America
Mexico
Brazil
Argentina
Rest of Latin America
Middle East & Africa
Israel
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Saudi Arabia
Rest of MEA
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Defines the scope of the report and presents an executive summary of market segments (by Type, by Application, by Grain Size, etc.), including the size of each segment and its future growth potential. It offers a high-level view of the current market and its likely evolution in the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 2: Summarizes global and regional market size and outlines market dynamics and recent developments, including key drivers, restraints, challenges and risks for industry participants, and relevant policy analysis.
Chapter 3: Provides a detailed view of the competitive landscape for Hard and Superhard Materials companies, covering revenue share, development plans, and mergers and acquisitions.
Chapter 4: Analyzes segments by Type, detailing the size and growth potential of each segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 5: Analyzes segments by Application, detailing the size and growth potential of each downstream segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 6–10: Regional deep dives (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa) broken down by country. Each chapter quantifies market size and growth potential by region and key countries, and outlines market development, outlook, addressable space, and capacity.
Chapter 11: Profiles key players, presenting essential information on leading companies, including product/ service offerings, revenue, gross margin, product introductions/portfolios, recent developments, etc.
Chapter 12: Key findings and conclusions of the report.

Research Methodology

The research methodology employed has been subjected by numerous procedures in order to guarantee the quality and accuracy of the data contained within the reports. The analysts are employed full-time and received more than six months training to satisfy the standard of our company. Our methodology can be divided into five stages:


★Stage 1 SECONDARY RESEARCH

The research team first collaborates with magazines, trade associations and administrative departments in the research field. The information provided by our internal documentation service is helpful for our further research. Our team has a wealth of experience and knowledge, and can effectively extract accurate information from existing resources.

 

★Stage 2 PRIMARY RESEARCH:INTERVIEWS WITH TRADE SOURCES

After the first stage, the research team conducts a large number of face-to-face or telephone interviews with representative companies working in the research field. Analysts are trying to have an opportunity to talk to leading companies and small companies in the field. Upstream suppliers, manufacturers, distributors, importers, installers, wholesalers and consumers were included in the interview. The data collected during the interview were then carefully examined and compared with the secondary study.

 

★Stage 3 ANALYSIS OF THE GATHERED DATA

The analysis team examines and synthesizes the data collected in the first two stages. In order to validate the data, a second round of interviews can be conducted.

 

★Stage 4 QUANTITATIVE DATA

The quantitative data such as market estimates, production and capacity of manufacturer, market forecasts and investment feasibility is provided by our company. The data is based on the estimates obtained during stage 3.

 

★Stage 5 QUALITY CONTROL

Before publishing, each report undergoes a rigorous review and editing process, which is done by the experience management team to ensure the reliability of the published data. Every analyst on the research team receives support and continuous training as part of our internal quality process.

 

1 Report Overview
1.1 Study Scope
1.2 Market Analysis by Type
1.2.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Type: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.2.2 Hard Materials
1.2.3 Superhard Materials
1.3 Market by Grain Size
1.3.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Grain Size: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.3.2 Grain Size: 2-5 μm
1.3.3 Grain Size: 1.5 μm
1.3.4 Grain Size: 0.2-1 μm
1.4 Market by Superhard Material Morphology
1.4.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Superhard Material Morphology: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.4.2 Single-crystal Superhard Materials
1.4.3 Polycrystalline Composite Sheets
1.4.4 Superhard Thin Films/CVD Diamond
1.5 Market by Application
1.5.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Growth by Application: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.5.2 Industrial Manufacturing
1.5.3 Mining
1.5.4 Aerospace
1.5.5 Others
1.6 Assumptions and Limitations
1.7 Study Objectives
1.8 Years Considered
2 Global Growth Trends
2.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Perspective (2021–2032)
2.2 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Growth Trends by Region
2.2.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
2.2.2 Hard and Superhard Materials Historic Market Size by Region (2021–2026)
2.2.3 Hard and Superhard Materials Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027–2032)
2.3 Hard and Superhard Materials Market Dynamics
2.3.1 Hard and Superhard Materials Industry Trends
2.3.2 Hard and Superhard Materials Market Drivers
2.3.3 Hard and Superhard Materials Market Challenges
2.3.4 Hard and Superhard Materials Market Restraints
3 Competition Landscape by Key Players
3.1 Global Top Hard and Superhard Materials Players by Revenue
3.1.1 Global Top Hard and Superhard Materials Players by Revenue (2021–2026)
3.1.2 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue Market Share by Players (2021–2026)
3.2 Global Top Hard and Superhard Materials Players Market Share by Company Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3)
3.3 Global Key Players Ranking by Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue
3.4 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Concentration Ratio
3.4.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI)
3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue in 2025
3.5 Global Key Players of Hard and Superhard Materials Head Offices and Areas Served
3.6 Global Key Players of Hard and Superhard Materials, Products and Applications
3.7 Global Key Players of Hard and Superhard Materials, Date of General Availability (GA)
3.8 Mergers and Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Hard and Superhard Materials Breakdown Data by Type
4.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Historic Market Size by Type (2021–2026)
4.2 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027–2032)
5 Hard and Superhard Materials Breakdown Data by Application
5.1 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Historic Market Size by Application (2021–2026)
5.2 Global Hard and Superhard Materials Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027–2032)
6 North America
6.1 North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size (2021–2032)
6.2 North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
6.3 North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
6.4 North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
6.5 United States
6.6 Canada
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size (2021–2032)
7.2 Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
7.3 Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
7.4 Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
7.5 Germany
7.6 France
7.7 U.K.
7.8 Italy
7.9 Russia
7.10 Ireland
8 Asia-Pacific
8.1 Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size (2021–2032)
8.2 Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Growth Rate by Region: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
8.3 Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region (2021–2026)
8.4 Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region (2027–2032)
8.5 China
8.6 Japan
8.7 South Korea
8.8 Southeast Asia
8.9 India
8.10 Australia & New Zealand
9 Latin America
9.1 Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size (2021–2032)
9.2 Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
9.3 Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
9.4 Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
9.5 Mexico
9.6 Brazil
10 Middle East & Africa
10.1 Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size (2021–2032)
10.2 Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
10.3 Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
10.4 Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
10.5 Israel
10.6 Saudi Arabia
10.7 UAE
11 Key Players Profiles
11.1 Element Six
11.1.1 Element Six Company Details
11.1.2 Element Six Business Overview
11.1.3 Element Six Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.1.4 Element Six Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.1.5 Element Six Recent Development
11.2 Sandvik
11.2.1 Sandvik Company Details
11.2.2 Sandvik Business Overview
11.2.3 Sandvik Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.2.4 Sandvik Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.2.5 Sandvik Recent Development
11.3 ILJIN Diamond
11.3.1 ILJIN Diamond Company Details
11.3.2 ILJIN Diamond Business Overview
11.3.3 ILJIN Diamond Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.3.4 ILJIN Diamond Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.3.5 ILJIN Diamond Recent Development
11.4 Sumitomo Electric
11.4.1 Sumitomo Electric Company Details
11.4.2 Sumitomo Electric Business Overview
11.4.3 Sumitomo Electric Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.4.4 Sumitomo Electric Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.4.5 Sumitomo Electric Recent Development
11.5 CERATIZIT
11.5.1 CERATIZIT Company Details
11.5.2 CERATIZIT Business Overview
11.5.3 CERATIZIT Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.5.4 CERATIZIT Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.5.5 CERATIZIT Recent Development
11.6 Mitsubishi Materials
11.6.1 Mitsubishi Materials Company Details
11.6.2 Mitsubishi Materials Business Overview
11.6.3 Mitsubishi Materials Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.6.4 Mitsubishi Materials Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.6.5 Mitsubishi Materials Recent Development
11.7 SuperMetalix
11.7.1 SuperMetalix Company Details
11.7.2 SuperMetalix Business Overview
11.7.3 SuperMetalix Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.7.4 SuperMetalix Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.7.5 SuperMetalix Recent Development
11.8 Alfa Chemistry
11.8.1 Alfa Chemistry Company Details
11.8.2 Alfa Chemistry Business Overview
11.8.3 Alfa Chemistry Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.8.4 Alfa Chemistry Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.8.5 Alfa Chemistry Recent Development
11.9 SF Diamond
11.9.1 SF Diamond Company Details
11.9.2 SF Diamond Business Overview
11.9.3 SF Diamond Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.9.4 SF Diamond Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.9.5 SF Diamond Recent Development
11.10 Huanghe Whirlwind
11.10.1 Huanghe Whirlwind Company Details
11.10.2 Huanghe Whirlwind Business Overview
11.10.3 Huanghe Whirlwind Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.10.4 Huanghe Whirlwind Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.10.5 Huanghe Whirlwind Recent Development
11.11 Tesch
11.11.1 Tesch Company Details
11.11.2 Tesch Business Overview
11.11.3 Tesch Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.11.4 Tesch Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.11.5 Tesch Recent Development
11.12 More SuperHard
11.12.1 More SuperHard Company Details
11.12.2 More SuperHard Business Overview
11.12.3 More SuperHard Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.12.4 More SuperHard Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.12.5 More SuperHard Recent Development
11.13 Hyperion Materials & Technologies
11.13.1 Hyperion Materials & Technologies Company Details
11.13.2 Hyperion Materials & Technologies Business Overview
11.13.3 Hyperion Materials & Technologies Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.13.4 Hyperion Materials & Technologies Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.13.5 Hyperion Materials & Technologies Recent Development
11.14 CY Carbide
11.14.1 CY Carbide Company Details
11.14.2 CY Carbide Business Overview
11.14.3 CY Carbide Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.14.4 CY Carbide Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.14.5 CY Carbide Recent Development
11.15 KENTE
11.15.1 KENTE Company Details
11.15.2 KENTE Business Overview
11.15.3 KENTE Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.15.4 KENTE Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.15.5 KENTE Recent Development
11.16 KAINA
11.16.1 KAINA Company Details
11.16.2 KAINA Business Overview
11.16.3 KAINA Hard and Superhard Materials Introduction
11.16.4 KAINA Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
11.16.5 KAINA Recent Development
12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions
13 Appendix
13.1 Research Methodology
13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
13.1.1.1 Research Programs/Design
13.1.1.2 Market Size Estimation
13.1.1.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
13.1.2 Data Source
13.1.2.1 Secondary Sources
13.1.2.2 Primary Sources
13.2 Author Details
13.3 Disclaimer

List of Tables
Table 1. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Type (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 2. Key Players of Hard Materials
Table 3. Key Players of Superhard Materials
Table 4. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Grain Size (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 5. Key Players of Grain Size: 2-5 μm
Table 6. Key Players of Grain Size: 1.5 μm
Table 7. Key Players of Grain Size: 0.2-1 μm
Table 8. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Superhard Material Morphology (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 9. Key Players of Single-crystal Superhard Materials
Table 10. Key Players of Polycrystalline Composite Sheets
Table 11. Key Players of Superhard Thin Films/CVD Diamond
Table 12. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth by Application (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 13. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 14. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 15. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Region (2021–2026)
Table 16. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Forecasted Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 17. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Region (2027–2032)
Table 18. Hard and Superhard Materials Market Trends
Table 19. Hard and Superhard Materials Market Drivers
Table 20. Hard and Superhard Materials Market Challenges
Table 21. Hard and Superhard Materials Market Restraints
Table 22. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue by Players (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 23. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Players (2021–2026)
Table 24. Global Top Hard and Superhard Materials Players by Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3), based on Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue, 2025
Table 25. Ranking of Global Top Hard and Superhard Materials Companies by Revenue (US$ Million) in 2025
Table 26. Global 5 Largest Players Market Share by Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue (CR5 and HHI), 2021–2026
Table 27. Global Key Players of Hard and Superhard Materials, Headquarters and Area Served
Table 28. Global Key Players of Hard and Superhard Materials, Products and Applications
Table 29. Global Key Players of Hard and Superhard Materials, Date of General Availability (GA)
Table 30. Mergers and Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
Table 31. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Type (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 32. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue Market Share by Type (2021–2026)
Table 33. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Forecasted Market Size by Type (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 34. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue Market Share by Type (2027–2032)
Table 35. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 36. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue Market Share by Application (2021–2026)
Table 37. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Forecasted Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 38. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue Market Share by Application (2027–2032)
Table 39. North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 40. North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 41. North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 42. Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 43. Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 44. Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 45. Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Region (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 46. Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 47. Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 48. Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 49. Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 50. Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 51. Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 52. Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 53. Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 54. Element Six Company Details
Table 55. Element Six Business Overview
Table 56. Element Six Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 57. Element Six Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 58. Element Six Recent Development
Table 59. Sandvik Company Details
Table 60. Sandvik Business Overview
Table 61. Sandvik Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 62. Sandvik Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 63. Sandvik Recent Development
Table 64. ILJIN Diamond Company Details
Table 65. ILJIN Diamond Business Overview
Table 66. ILJIN Diamond Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 67. ILJIN Diamond Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 68. ILJIN Diamond Recent Development
Table 69. Sumitomo Electric Company Details
Table 70. Sumitomo Electric Business Overview
Table 71. Sumitomo Electric Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 72. Sumitomo Electric Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 73. Sumitomo Electric Recent Development
Table 74. CERATIZIT Company Details
Table 75. CERATIZIT Business Overview
Table 76. CERATIZIT Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 77. CERATIZIT Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 78. CERATIZIT Recent Development
Table 79. Mitsubishi Materials Company Details
Table 80. Mitsubishi Materials Business Overview
Table 81. Mitsubishi Materials Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 82. Mitsubishi Materials Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 83. Mitsubishi Materials Recent Development
Table 84. SuperMetalix Company Details
Table 85. SuperMetalix Business Overview
Table 86. SuperMetalix Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 87. SuperMetalix Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 88. SuperMetalix Recent Development
Table 89. Alfa Chemistry Company Details
Table 90. Alfa Chemistry Business Overview
Table 91. Alfa Chemistry Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 92. Alfa Chemistry Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 93. Alfa Chemistry Recent Development
Table 94. SF Diamond Company Details
Table 95. SF Diamond Business Overview
Table 96. SF Diamond Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 97. SF Diamond Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 98. SF Diamond Recent Development
Table 99. Huanghe Whirlwind Company Details
Table 100. Huanghe Whirlwind Business Overview
Table 101. Huanghe Whirlwind Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 102. Huanghe Whirlwind Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 103. Huanghe Whirlwind Recent Development
Table 104. Tesch Company Details
Table 105. Tesch Business Overview
Table 106. Tesch Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 107. Tesch Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 108. Tesch Recent Development
Table 109. More SuperHard Company Details
Table 110. More SuperHard Business Overview
Table 111. More SuperHard Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 112. More SuperHard Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 113. More SuperHard Recent Development
Table 114. Hyperion Materials & Technologies Company Details
Table 115. Hyperion Materials & Technologies Business Overview
Table 116. Hyperion Materials & Technologies Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 117. Hyperion Materials & Technologies Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 118. Hyperion Materials & Technologies Recent Development
Table 119. CY Carbide Company Details
Table 120. CY Carbide Business Overview
Table 121. CY Carbide Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 122. CY Carbide Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 123. CY Carbide Recent Development
Table 124. KENTE Company Details
Table 125. KENTE Business Overview
Table 126. KENTE Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 127. KENTE Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 128. KENTE Recent Development
Table 129. KAINA Company Details
Table 130. KAINA Business Overview
Table 131. KAINA Hard and Superhard Materials Product
Table 132. KAINA Revenue in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 133. KAINA Recent Development
Table 134. Research Programs/Design for This Report
Table 135. Key Data Information from Secondary Sources
Table 136. Key Data Information from Primary Sources
Table 137. Authors List of This Report


List of Figures
Figure 1. Hard and Superhard Materials Picture
Figure 2. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Comparison by Type (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 3. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Type: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 4. Hard Materials Features
Figure 5. Superhard Materials Features
Figure 6. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Comparison by Grain Size (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 7. Grain Size: 2-5 μm Features
Figure 8. Grain Size: 1.5 μm Features
Figure 9. Grain Size: 0.2-1 μm Features
Figure 10. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size Comparison by Superhard Material Morphology (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 11. Single-crystal Superhard Materials Features
Figure 12. Polycrystalline Composite Sheets Features
Figure 13. Superhard Thin Films/CVD Diamond Features
Figure 14. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 15. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Application: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 16. Industrial Manufacturing Case Studies
Figure 17. Mining Case Studies
Figure 18. Aerospace Case Studies
Figure 19. Others Case Studies
Figure 20. Hard and Superhard Materials Report Years Considered
Figure 21. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size (US$ Million), Year-over-Year: 2021–2032
Figure 22. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size, (US$ Million), 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Figure 23. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Region: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 24. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Players in 2025
Figure 25. Global Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
Figure 26. The Top 10 and 5 Players Market Share by Hard and Superhard Materials Revenue in 2025
Figure 27. North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 28. North America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 29. United States Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 30. Canada Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 31. Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 32. Europe Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 33. Germany Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 34. France Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 35. U.K. Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 36. Italy Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 37. Russia Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 38. Ireland Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 39. Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 40. Asia-Pacific Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Region (2021–2032)
Figure 41. China Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 42. Japan Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 43. South Korea Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 44. Southeast Asia Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 45. India Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 46. Australia & New Zealand Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 47. Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 48. Latin America Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 49. Mexico Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 50. Brazil Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 51. Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 52. Middle East & Africa Hard and Superhard Materials Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 53. Israel Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 54. Saudi Arabia Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 55. UAE Hard and Superhard Materials Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 56. Element Six Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 57. Sandvik Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 58. ILJIN Diamond Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 59. Sumitomo Electric Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 60. CERATIZIT Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 61. Mitsubishi Materials Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 62. SuperMetalix Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 63. Alfa Chemistry Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 64. SF Diamond Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 65. Huanghe Whirlwind Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 66. Tesch Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 67. More SuperHard Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 68. Hyperion Materials & Technologies Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 69. CY Carbide Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 70. KENTE Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 71. KAINA Revenue Growth Rate in Hard and Superhard Materials Business (2021–2026)
Figure 72. Bottom-up and Top-down Approaches for This Report
Figure 73. Data Triangulation
Figure 74. Key Executives Interviewed

Our Clients