Total: £ 56.28
Published Date: 2026-04-15 | Pages: 204 | Tables: 187 | Service & Software
The global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery market was valued at US$ 15890 million in 2025 and is anticipated to reach US$ 27430 million by 2032, at a CAGR of 8.2% from 2026 to 2032.
Data Backup and Disaster Recovery refers to a comprehensive strategy that protects an organization’s digital information and ensures business continuity in the event of data loss, system failure, or catastrophic incidents. Data backup involves regularly copying critical files, databases, and system images to secure storage—either on-premises or in the cloud—so that they can be restored if needed. Disaster recovery, on the other hand, focuses on quickly restoring IT operations and accessing backed-up data after disruptions like cyberattacks, hardware failures, or natural disasters. Together, these processes help minimize downtime, prevent data loss, and maintain operational resilience.
Market Drivers
Surge in Cyber Threats & Ransomware: Rising incidents of ransomware, data breaches, and cyberattacks have increased demand for BDR solutions that ensure rapid recovery and data integrity following an incident. Enterprises are specifically seeking immutable backups, recovery orchestration, and automated failover systems.
Explosion of Data Volume: With global data projected to reach 175–180 zettabytes by 2025, organizations urgently need scalable, efficient BDR systems—supported by deduplication and incremental backup technologies—to manage growing data volumes.
Migration to Cloud and Hybrid Environments: The shift to hybrid and multi-cloud setups is driving adoption of cloud-native or DR-as-a-Service models that offer flexibility, scalability, and reduced infrastructure costs.
Regulatory Compliance & Risk Mitigation: Stringent data protection regulations and demanding audit requirements compel businesses to adopt BDR solutions capable of secure retention, recovery, and traceability.
Business Continuity in Hybrid Work Models: Remote and distributed workforces require robust availability; geographically redundant and low-RTO BDR systems are essential to maintain real-time uptime for global operations.
Integration of AI, Automation & Orchestration: AI-powered tools add value by automating backups, detecting anomalies, orchestrating recovery sequences, and reducing human error and recovery time objectives (RTOs).
Key Challenges
High Upfront Cost & Ongoing Expenses: Implementing comprehensive BDR strategies—especially with DRaaS or hybrid models—can be costly, posing a barrier for SMEs with limited budgets. Subscription fees and data egress charges further complicate cost forecasting.
Implementation Complexity & Legacy Integration: Onboarding new systems into mixed environments, including legacy infrastructure, is often difficult, requiring customization, skilled teams, and substantial time to fully integrate.
Data Privacy & Regulatory Constraints: Meeting data residency, encryption, and privacy compliance adds complexity. Organizations must architect BDR solutions that satisfy regional and sector-specific requirements.
Limited Testing & Preparedness: Despite deployment, many organizations perform infrequent or no DR testing—only about 40% trust their backups—and this reduces recovery readiness during actual crises.
Rapid Cyber Threat Evolution: As ransomware and cyber threats evolve rapidly, BDR products must continuously update capabilities, such as ransomware protection, anomaly detection, and forensic recovery, to remain effective.
This report delivers a comprehensive overview of the global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery market, with both quantitative and qualitative analyses, to help readers develop growth strategies, assess the competitive landscape, evaluate their position in the current market, and make informed business decisions regarding Data Backup and Disaster Recovery. The Data Backup and Disaster Recovery market size, estimates, and forecasts are provided in terms of revenue (US$ millions), with 2025 as the base year and historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
The report segments the global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery market comprehensively. Regional market sizes by Type, by Application, , and by player are also provided. For deeper insight, the report profiles the competitive landscape, key competitors, and their respective market rankings, and discusses technological trends and new product developments.
This report will assist Data Backup and Disaster Recovery manufacturers, new entrants, and companies across the industry value chain with information on revenues, sales volume, and average prices for the overall market and its sub-segments, by company, by Type, by Application, and by region.
Market Segmentation
By Company
Microsoft
11:11 Systems
IBM
Vmware
AWS
Zerto
Arcserve
Carbonite
Ekco
Quorum
Datto
Acronis
Recovery Point
TierPoint
Expedient
InterVision
Unitrends
Flexential
Webair
PhoenixNAP
BIOS ME
Infrascale
Broadcom
Sungard Availability Services
BIOS Middle East
C&W Business
Thrive
Nutanix
Kaseya
Druva
Axcient
Segment by Type
On-Premises
Cloud-Based
Segment by Application
BFSI
IT
Government
Healthcare
Industrial & Manufacturing
Others
By Region
North America
U.S.
Canada
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
Southeast Asia
India
Australia & New Zealand
Rest of Asia
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Ireland
Russia
Rest of Europe
Latin America
Mexico
Brazil
Argentina
Rest of Latin America
Middle East & Africa
Israel
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Saudi Arabia
Rest of MEA
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Defines the scope of the report and presents an executive summary of market segments (by Type, by Application, , etc.), including the size of each segment and its future growth potential. It offers a high-level view of the current market and its likely evolution in the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 2: Summarizes global and regional market size and outlines market dynamics and recent developments, including key drivers, restraints, challenges and risks for industry participants, and relevant policy analysis.
Chapter 3: Provides a detailed view of the competitive landscape for Data Backup and Disaster Recovery companies, covering revenue share, development plans, and mergers and acquisitions.
Chapter 4: Analyzes segments by Type, detailing the size and growth potential of each segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 5: Analyzes segments by Application, detailing the size and growth potential of each downstream segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 6–10: Regional deep dives (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa) broken down by country. Each chapter quantifies market size and growth potential by region and key countries, and outlines market development, outlook, addressable space, and capacity.
Chapter 11: Profiles key players, presenting essential information on leading companies, including product/ service offerings, revenue, gross margin, product introductions/portfolios, recent developments, etc.
Chapter 12: Key findings and conclusions of the report.
Research Methodology
The research methodology employed has been subjected by numerous procedures in order to guarantee the quality and accuracy of the data contained within the reports. The analysts are employed full-time and received more than six months training to satisfy the standard of our company. Our methodology can be divided into five stages:
★Stage 1 SECONDARY RESEARCH
The research team first collaborates with magazines, trade associations and administrative departments in the research field. The information provided by our internal documentation service is helpful for our further research. Our team has a wealth of experience and knowledge, and can effectively extract accurate information from existing resources.
★Stage 2 PRIMARY RESEARCH:INTERVIEWS WITH TRADE SOURCES
After the first stage, the research team conducts a large number of face-to-face or telephone interviews with representative companies working in the research field. Analysts are trying to have an opportunity to talk to leading companies and small companies in the field. Upstream suppliers, manufacturers, distributors, importers, installers, wholesalers and consumers were included in the interview. The data collected during the interview were then carefully examined and compared with the secondary study.
★Stage 3 ANALYSIS OF THE GATHERED DATA
The analysis team examines and synthesizes the data collected in the first two stages. In order to validate the data, a second round of interviews can be conducted.
★Stage 4 QUANTITATIVE DATA
The quantitative data such as market estimates, production and capacity of manufacturer, market forecasts and investment feasibility is provided by our company. The data is based on the estimates obtained during stage 3.
★Stage 5 QUALITY CONTROL
Before publishing, each report undergoes a rigorous review and editing process, which is done by the experience management team to ensure the reliability of the published data. Every analyst on the research team receives support and continuous training as part of our internal quality process.
1 Report Overview
1.1 Study Scope
1.2 Market Analysis by Type
1.2.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Type: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.2.2 On-Premises
1.2.3 Cloud-Based
1.3 Market by Application
1.3.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Growth by Application: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.3.2 BFSI
1.3.3 IT
1.3.4 Government
1.3.5 Healthcare
1.3.6 Industrial & Manufacturing
1.3.7 Others
1.4 Assumptions and Limitations
1.5 Study Objectives
1.6 Years Considered
2 Global Growth Trends
2.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Perspective (2021–2032)
2.2 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Growth Trends by Region
2.2.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
2.2.2 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Historic Market Size by Region (2021–2026)
2.2.3 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027–2032)
2.3 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Dynamics
2.3.1 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Industry Trends
2.3.2 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Drivers
2.3.3 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Challenges
2.3.4 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Restraints
3 Competition Landscape by Key Players
3.1 Global Top Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Players by Revenue
3.1.1 Global Top Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Players by Revenue (2021–2026)
3.1.2 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue Market Share by Players (2021–2026)
3.2 Global Top Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Players Market Share by Company Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3)
3.3 Global Key Players Ranking by Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue
3.4 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Concentration Ratio
3.4.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI)
3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue in 2025
3.5 Global Key Players of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Head Offices and Areas Served
3.6 Global Key Players of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery, Products and Applications
3.7 Global Key Players of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery, Date of General Availability (GA)
3.8 Mergers and Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Breakdown Data by Type
4.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Historic Market Size by Type (2021–2026)
4.2 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027–2032)
5 Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Breakdown Data by Application
5.1 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Historic Market Size by Application (2021–2026)
5.2 Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027–2032)
6 North America
6.1 North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size (2021–2032)
6.2 North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
6.3 North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
6.4 North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
6.5 United States
6.6 Canada
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size (2021–2032)
7.2 Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
7.3 Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
7.4 Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
7.5 Germany
7.6 France
7.7 U.K.
7.8 Italy
7.9 Russia
7.10 Ireland
8 Asia-Pacific
8.1 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size (2021–2032)
8.2 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Growth Rate by Region: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
8.3 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region (2021–2026)
8.4 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region (2027–2032)
8.5 China
8.6 Japan
8.7 South Korea
8.8 Southeast Asia
8.9 India
8.10 Australia & New Zealand
9 Latin America
9.1 Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size (2021–2032)
9.2 Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
9.3 Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
9.4 Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
9.5 Mexico
9.6 Brazil
10 Middle East & Africa
10.1 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size (2021–2032)
10.2 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
10.3 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
10.4 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
10.5 Israel
10.6 Saudi Arabia
10.7 UAE
11 Key Players Profiles
11.1 Microsoft
11.1.1 Microsoft Company Details
11.1.2 Microsoft Business Overview
11.1.3 Microsoft Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.1.4 Microsoft Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.1.5 Microsoft Recent Development
11.2 11:11 Systems
11.2.1 11:11 Systems Company Details
11.2.2 11:11 Systems Business Overview
11.2.3 11:11 Systems Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.2.4 11:11 Systems Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.2.5 11:11 Systems Recent Development
11.3 IBM
11.3.1 IBM Company Details
11.3.2 IBM Business Overview
11.3.3 IBM Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.3.4 IBM Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.3.5 IBM Recent Development
11.4 Vmware
11.4.1 Vmware Company Details
11.4.2 Vmware Business Overview
11.4.3 Vmware Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.4.4 Vmware Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.4.5 Vmware Recent Development
11.5 AWS
11.5.1 AWS Company Details
11.5.2 AWS Business Overview
11.5.3 AWS Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.5.4 AWS Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.5.5 AWS Recent Development
11.6 Zerto
11.6.1 Zerto Company Details
11.6.2 Zerto Business Overview
11.6.3 Zerto Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.6.4 Zerto Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.6.5 Zerto Recent Development
11.7 Arcserve
11.7.1 Arcserve Company Details
11.7.2 Arcserve Business Overview
11.7.3 Arcserve Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.7.4 Arcserve Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.7.5 Arcserve Recent Development
11.8 Carbonite
11.8.1 Carbonite Company Details
11.8.2 Carbonite Business Overview
11.8.3 Carbonite Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.8.4 Carbonite Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.8.5 Carbonite Recent Development
11.9 Ekco
11.9.1 Ekco Company Details
11.9.2 Ekco Business Overview
11.9.3 Ekco Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.9.4 Ekco Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.9.5 Ekco Recent Development
11.10 Quorum
11.10.1 Quorum Company Details
11.10.2 Quorum Business Overview
11.10.3 Quorum Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.10.4 Quorum Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.10.5 Quorum Recent Development
11.11 Datto
11.11.1 Datto Company Details
11.11.2 Datto Business Overview
11.11.3 Datto Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.11.4 Datto Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.11.5 Datto Recent Development
11.12 Acronis
11.12.1 Acronis Company Details
11.12.2 Acronis Business Overview
11.12.3 Acronis Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.12.4 Acronis Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.12.5 Acronis Recent Development
11.13 Recovery Point
11.13.1 Recovery Point Company Details
11.13.2 Recovery Point Business Overview
11.13.3 Recovery Point Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.13.4 Recovery Point Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.13.5 Recovery Point Recent Development
11.14 TierPoint
11.14.1 TierPoint Company Details
11.14.2 TierPoint Business Overview
11.14.3 TierPoint Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.14.4 TierPoint Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.14.5 TierPoint Recent Development
11.15 Expedient
11.15.1 Expedient Company Details
11.15.2 Expedient Business Overview
11.15.3 Expedient Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.15.4 Expedient Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.15.5 Expedient Recent Development
11.16 InterVision
11.16.1 InterVision Company Details
11.16.2 InterVision Business Overview
11.16.3 InterVision Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.16.4 InterVision Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.16.5 InterVision Recent Development
11.17 Unitrends
11.17.1 Unitrends Company Details
11.17.2 Unitrends Business Overview
11.17.3 Unitrends Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.17.4 Unitrends Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.17.5 Unitrends Recent Development
11.18 Flexential
11.18.1 Flexential Company Details
11.18.2 Flexential Business Overview
11.18.3 Flexential Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.18.4 Flexential Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.18.5 Flexential Recent Development
11.19 Webair
11.19.1 Webair Company Details
11.19.2 Webair Business Overview
11.19.3 Webair Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.19.4 Webair Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.19.5 Webair Recent Development
11.20 PhoenixNAP
11.20.1 PhoenixNAP Company Details
11.20.2 PhoenixNAP Business Overview
11.20.3 PhoenixNAP Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.20.4 PhoenixNAP Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.20.5 PhoenixNAP Recent Development
11.21 BIOS ME
11.21.1 BIOS ME Company Details
11.21.2 BIOS ME Business Overview
11.21.3 BIOS ME Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.21.4 BIOS ME Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.21.5 BIOS ME Recent Development
11.22 Infrascale
11.22.1 Infrascale Company Details
11.22.2 Infrascale Business Overview
11.22.3 Infrascale Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.22.4 Infrascale Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.22.5 Infrascale Recent Development
11.23 Broadcom
11.23.1 Broadcom Company Details
11.23.2 Broadcom Business Overview
11.23.3 Broadcom Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.23.4 Broadcom Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.23.5 Broadcom Recent Development
11.24 Sungard Availability Services
11.24.1 Sungard Availability Services Company Details
11.24.2 Sungard Availability Services Business Overview
11.24.3 Sungard Availability Services Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.24.4 Sungard Availability Services Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.24.5 Sungard Availability Services Recent Development
11.25 BIOS Middle East
11.25.1 BIOS Middle East Company Details
11.25.2 BIOS Middle East Business Overview
11.25.3 BIOS Middle East Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.25.4 BIOS Middle East Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.25.5 BIOS Middle East Recent Development
11.26 C&W Business
11.26.1 C&W Business Company Details
11.26.2 C&W Business Business Overview
11.26.3 C&W Business Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.26.4 C&W Business Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.26.5 C&W Business Recent Development
11.27 Thrive
11.27.1 Thrive Company Details
11.27.2 Thrive Business Overview
11.27.3 Thrive Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.27.4 Thrive Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.27.5 Thrive Recent Development
11.28 Nutanix
11.28.1 Nutanix Company Details
11.28.2 Nutanix Business Overview
11.28.3 Nutanix Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.28.4 Nutanix Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.28.5 Nutanix Recent Development
11.29 Kaseya
11.29.1 Kaseya Company Details
11.29.2 Kaseya Business Overview
11.29.3 Kaseya Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.29.4 Kaseya Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.29.5 Kaseya Recent Development
11.30 Druva
11.30.1 Druva Company Details
11.30.2 Druva Business Overview
11.30.3 Druva Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.30.4 Druva Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.30.5 Druva Recent Development
11.31 Axcient
11.31.1 Axcient Company Details
11.31.2 Axcient Business Overview
11.31.3 Axcient Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Introduction
11.31.4 Axcient Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
11.31.5 Axcient Recent Development
12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions
13 Appendix
13.1 Research Methodology
13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
13.1.1.1 Research Programs/Design
13.1.1.2 Market Size Estimation
13.1.1.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
13.1.2 Data Source
13.1.2.1 Secondary Sources
13.1.2.2 Primary Sources
13.2 Author Details
13.3 Disclaimer
List of Tables
Table 1. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Type (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 2. Key Players of On-Premises
Table 3. Key Players of Cloud-Based
Table 4. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth by Application (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 5. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 6. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 7. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Region (2021–2026)
Table 8. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Forecasted Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 9. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Region (2027–2032)
Table 10. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Trends
Table 11. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Drivers
Table 12. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Challenges
Table 13. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Restraints
Table 14. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue by Players (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 15. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Players (2021–2026)
Table 16. Global Top Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Players by Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3), based on Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue, 2025
Table 17. Ranking of Global Top Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Companies by Revenue (US$ Million) in 2025
Table 18. Global 5 Largest Players Market Share by Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue (CR5 and HHI), 2021–2026
Table 19. Global Key Players of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery, Headquarters and Area Served
Table 20. Global Key Players of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery, Products and Applications
Table 21. Global Key Players of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery, Date of General Availability (GA)
Table 22. Mergers and Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
Table 23. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Type (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 24. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue Market Share by Type (2021–2026)
Table 25. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Forecasted Market Size by Type (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 26. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue Market Share by Type (2027–2032)
Table 27. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 28. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue Market Share by Application (2021–2026)
Table 29. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Forecasted Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 30. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue Market Share by Application (2027–2032)
Table 31. North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 32. North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 33. North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 34. Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 35. Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 36. Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 37. Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Region (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 38. Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 39. Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 40. Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 41. Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 42. Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 43. Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 44. Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 45. Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 46. Microsoft Company Details
Table 47. Microsoft Business Overview
Table 48. Microsoft Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 49. Microsoft Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 50. Microsoft Recent Development
Table 51. 11:11 Systems Company Details
Table 52. 11:11 Systems Business Overview
Table 53. 11:11 Systems Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 54. 11:11 Systems Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 55. 11:11 Systems Recent Development
Table 56. IBM Company Details
Table 57. IBM Business Overview
Table 58. IBM Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 59. IBM Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 60. IBM Recent Development
Table 61. Vmware Company Details
Table 62. Vmware Business Overview
Table 63. Vmware Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 64. Vmware Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 65. Vmware Recent Development
Table 66. AWS Company Details
Table 67. AWS Business Overview
Table 68. AWS Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 69. AWS Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 70. AWS Recent Development
Table 71. Zerto Company Details
Table 72. Zerto Business Overview
Table 73. Zerto Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 74. Zerto Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 75. Zerto Recent Development
Table 76. Arcserve Company Details
Table 77. Arcserve Business Overview
Table 78. Arcserve Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 79. Arcserve Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 80. Arcserve Recent Development
Table 81. Carbonite Company Details
Table 82. Carbonite Business Overview
Table 83. Carbonite Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 84. Carbonite Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 85. Carbonite Recent Development
Table 86. Ekco Company Details
Table 87. Ekco Business Overview
Table 88. Ekco Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 89. Ekco Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 90. Ekco Recent Development
Table 91. Quorum Company Details
Table 92. Quorum Business Overview
Table 93. Quorum Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 94. Quorum Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 95. Quorum Recent Development
Table 96. Datto Company Details
Table 97. Datto Business Overview
Table 98. Datto Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 99. Datto Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 100. Datto Recent Development
Table 101. Acronis Company Details
Table 102. Acronis Business Overview
Table 103. Acronis Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 104. Acronis Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 105. Acronis Recent Development
Table 106. Recovery Point Company Details
Table 107. Recovery Point Business Overview
Table 108. Recovery Point Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 109. Recovery Point Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 110. Recovery Point Recent Development
Table 111. TierPoint Company Details
Table 112. TierPoint Business Overview
Table 113. TierPoint Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 114. TierPoint Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 115. TierPoint Recent Development
Table 116. Expedient Company Details
Table 117. Expedient Business Overview
Table 118. Expedient Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 119. Expedient Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 120. Expedient Recent Development
Table 121. InterVision Company Details
Table 122. InterVision Business Overview
Table 123. InterVision Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 124. InterVision Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 125. InterVision Recent Development
Table 126. Unitrends Company Details
Table 127. Unitrends Business Overview
Table 128. Unitrends Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 129. Unitrends Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 130. Unitrends Recent Development
Table 131. Flexential Company Details
Table 132. Flexential Business Overview
Table 133. Flexential Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 134. Flexential Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 135. Flexential Recent Development
Table 136. Webair Company Details
Table 137. Webair Business Overview
Table 138. Webair Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 139. Webair Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 140. Webair Recent Development
Table 141. PhoenixNAP Company Details
Table 142. PhoenixNAP Business Overview
Table 143. PhoenixNAP Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 144. PhoenixNAP Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 145. PhoenixNAP Recent Development
Table 146. BIOS ME Company Details
Table 147. BIOS ME Business Overview
Table 148. BIOS ME Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 149. BIOS ME Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 150. BIOS ME Recent Development
Table 151. Infrascale Company Details
Table 152. Infrascale Business Overview
Table 153. Infrascale Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 154. Infrascale Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 155. Infrascale Recent Development
Table 156. Broadcom Company Details
Table 157. Broadcom Business Overview
Table 158. Broadcom Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 159. Broadcom Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 160. Broadcom Recent Development
Table 161. Sungard Availability Services Company Details
Table 162. Sungard Availability Services Business Overview
Table 163. Sungard Availability Services Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 164. Sungard Availability Services Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 165. Sungard Availability Services Recent Development
Table 166. BIOS Middle East Company Details
Table 167. BIOS Middle East Business Overview
Table 168. BIOS Middle East Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 169. BIOS Middle East Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 170. BIOS Middle East Recent Development
Table 171. C&W Business Company Details
Table 172. C&W Business Business Overview
Table 173. C&W Business Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 174. C&W Business Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 175. C&W Business Recent Development
Table 176. Thrive Company Details
Table 177. Thrive Business Overview
Table 178. Thrive Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 179. Thrive Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 180. Thrive Recent Development
Table 181. Nutanix Company Details
Table 182. Nutanix Business Overview
Table 183. Nutanix Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 184. Nutanix Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 185. Nutanix Recent Development
Table 186. Kaseya Company Details
Table 187. Kaseya Business Overview
Table 188. Kaseya Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 189. Kaseya Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 190. Kaseya Recent Development
Table 191. Druva Company Details
Table 192. Druva Business Overview
Table 193. Druva Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 194. Druva Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 195. Druva Recent Development
Table 196. Axcient Company Details
Table 197. Axcient Business Overview
Table 198. Axcient Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Product
Table 199. Axcient Revenue in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 200. Axcient Recent Development
Table 201. Research Programs/Design for This Report
Table 202. Key Data Information from Secondary Sources
Table 203. Key Data Information from Primary Sources
Table 204. Authors List of This Report
List of Figures
Figure 1. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Picture
Figure 2. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size Comparison by Type (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 3. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Type: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 4. On-Premises Features
Figure 5. Cloud-Based Features
Figure 6. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 7. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Application: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 8. BFSI Case Studies
Figure 9. IT Case Studies
Figure 10. Government Case Studies
Figure 11. Healthcare Case Studies
Figure 12. Industrial & Manufacturing Case Studies
Figure 13. Others Case Studies
Figure 14. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Report Years Considered
Figure 15. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size (US$ Million), Year-over-Year: 2021–2032
Figure 16. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size, (US$ Million), 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Figure 17. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Region: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 18. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Players in 2025
Figure 19. Global Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
Figure 20. The Top 10 and 5 Players Market Share by Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Revenue in 2025
Figure 21. North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 22. North America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 23. United States Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 24. Canada Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 25. Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 26. Europe Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 27. Germany Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 28. France Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 29. U.K. Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 30. Italy Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 31. Russia Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 32. Ireland Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 33. Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 34. Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Region (2021–2032)
Figure 35. China Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 36. Japan Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 37. South Korea Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 38. Southeast Asia Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 39. India Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 40. Australia & New Zealand Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 41. Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 42. Latin America Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 43. Mexico Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 44. Brazil Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 45. Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 46. Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 47. Israel Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 48. Saudi Arabia Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 49. UAE Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 50. Microsoft Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 51. 11:11 Systems Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 52. IBM Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 53. Vmware Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 54. AWS Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 55. Zerto Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 56. Arcserve Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 57. Carbonite Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 58. Ekco Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 59. Quorum Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 60. Datto Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 61. Acronis Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 62. Recovery Point Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 63. TierPoint Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 64. Expedient Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 65. InterVision Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 66. Unitrends Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 67. Flexential Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 68. Webair Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 69. PhoenixNAP Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 70. BIOS ME Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 71. Infrascale Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 72. Broadcom Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 73. Sungard Availability Services Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 74. BIOS Middle East Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 75. C&W Business Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 76. Thrive Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 77. Nutanix Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 78. Kaseya Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 79. Druva Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 80. Axcient Revenue Growth Rate in Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Business (2021–2026)
Figure 81. Bottom-up and Top-down Approaches for This Report
Figure 82. Data Triangulation
Figure 83. Key Executives Interviewed