Hotline: +86-18022463983    020-85206863

Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Research Report 2026

Published Date: 2026-04-16   |   Pages: 135   |   Tables: 125   |  Agriculture

The global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture market was valued at US$ 2366 million in 2025 and is anticipated to reach US$ 3727 million by 2032, at a CAGR of 6.8% from 2026 to 2032.
Genetic Engineering in Agriculture is a scientific field that applies genetic engineering technology to genetically improve and optimize crops. Specifically, it involves modifying the DNA of crops at the genetic level and molecular microscopic direction, thereby cultivating new varieties with excellent traits or special functions. This technology can cut, recombine and splice the genetic material of crops according to people's wishes, thereby achieving precise control of their genetic characteristics.
Genetic Engineering in Agriculture has broad application prospects in agricultural production. For example, through genetic engineering technology, crops with excellent traits such as insect resistance, disease resistance, drought resistance, and salt-alkali tolerance can be cultivated to improve crop yield and quality. In addition, genetic engineering can also be used to improve the nutritional content of crops, such as increasing protein, vitamins, etc., to meet human needs for a healthy diet.
This report delivers a comprehensive overview of the global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture market, with both quantitative and qualitative analyses, to help readers develop growth strategies, assess the competitive landscape, evaluate their position in the current market, and make informed business decisions regarding Genetic Engineering in Agriculture. The Genetic Engineering in Agriculture market size, estimates, and forecasts are provided in terms of revenue (US$ millions), with 2025 as the base year and historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
The report segments the global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture market comprehensively. Regional market sizes by Type, by Application, , and by player are also provided. For deeper insight, the report profiles the competitive landscape, key competitors, and their respective market rankings, and discusses technological trends and new product developments.
This report will assist Genetic Engineering in Agriculture manufacturers, new entrants, and companies across the industry value chain with information on revenues, sales volume, and average prices for the overall market and its sub-segments, by company, by Type, by Application, and by region.
Market Segmentation
By Company
AgGene
Agilent Technologies
Eurofins Scientific
BioMar
Keygene
Cellectis
Illumina
Neogen Corporation
NRGene Ltd
TraitGenetics GmbH
Horizon Discovery
Oxford Nanopore Technologies
Corteva Agriscience
GenScript
Synthego Corporation
Beam Therapeutics
Editas Medicine
UniPro
Yeasen Biotechnology
Segment by Type
Fungus and Virus Resistant Crops
Tolerant Crops
Increase the Yield of Genetically Modified Crops
Others
Segment by Application
Cereals and Grains
Oilseeds and Pulses
Fruits and Vegetables
By Region
North America
U.S.
Canada
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
Southeast Asia
India
Australia & New Zealand
Rest of Asia
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Ireland
Russia
Rest of Europe
Latin America
Mexico
Brazil
Argentina
Rest of Latin America
Middle East & Africa
Israel
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Saudi Arabia
Rest of MEA
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Defines the scope of the report and presents an executive summary of market segments (by Type, by Application, , etc.), including the size of each segment and its future growth potential. It offers a high-level view of the current market and its likely evolution in the short, medium, and long term.
Chapter 2: Summarizes global and regional market size and outlines market dynamics and recent developments, including key drivers, restraints, challenges and risks for industry participants, and relevant policy analysis.
Chapter 3: Provides a detailed view of the competitive landscape for Genetic Engineering in Agriculture companies, covering revenue share, development plans, and mergers and acquisitions.
Chapter 4: Analyzes segments by Type, detailing the size and growth potential of each segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 5: Analyzes segments by Application, detailing the size and growth potential of each downstream segment to help readers identify blue-ocean opportunities.
Chapter 6–10: Regional deep dives (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa) broken down by country. Each chapter quantifies market size and growth potential by region and key countries, and outlines market development, outlook, addressable space, and capacity.
Chapter 11: Profiles key players, presenting essential information on leading companies, including product/ service offerings, revenue, gross margin, product introductions/portfolios, recent developments, etc.
Chapter 12: Key findings and conclusions of the report.

Research Methodology

The research methodology employed has been subjected by numerous procedures in order to guarantee the quality and accuracy of the data contained within the reports. The analysts are employed full-time and received more than six months training to satisfy the standard of our company. Our methodology can be divided into five stages:


★Stage 1 SECONDARY RESEARCH

The research team first collaborates with magazines, trade associations and administrative departments in the research field. The information provided by our internal documentation service is helpful for our further research. Our team has a wealth of experience and knowledge, and can effectively extract accurate information from existing resources.

 

★Stage 2 PRIMARY RESEARCH:INTERVIEWS WITH TRADE SOURCES

After the first stage, the research team conducts a large number of face-to-face or telephone interviews with representative companies working in the research field. Analysts are trying to have an opportunity to talk to leading companies and small companies in the field. Upstream suppliers, manufacturers, distributors, importers, installers, wholesalers and consumers were included in the interview. The data collected during the interview were then carefully examined and compared with the secondary study.

 

★Stage 3 ANALYSIS OF THE GATHERED DATA

The analysis team examines and synthesizes the data collected in the first two stages. In order to validate the data, a second round of interviews can be conducted.

 

★Stage 4 QUANTITATIVE DATA

The quantitative data such as market estimates, production and capacity of manufacturer, market forecasts and investment feasibility is provided by our company. The data is based on the estimates obtained during stage 3.

 

★Stage 5 QUALITY CONTROL

Before publishing, each report undergoes a rigorous review and editing process, which is done by the experience management team to ensure the reliability of the published data. Every analyst on the research team receives support and continuous training as part of our internal quality process.

 

1 Report Overview
1.1 Study Scope
1.2 Market Analysis by Type
1.2.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Type: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.2.2 Fungus and Virus Resistant Crops
1.2.3 Tolerant Crops
1.2.4 Increase the Yield of Genetically Modified Crops
1.2.5 Others
1.3 Market by Application
1.3.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Growth by Application: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
1.3.2 Cereals and Grains
1.3.3 Oilseeds and Pulses
1.3.4 Fruits and Vegetables
1.4 Assumptions and Limitations
1.5 Study Objectives
1.6 Years Considered
2 Global Growth Trends
2.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Perspective (2021–2032)
2.2 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Growth Trends by Region
2.2.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
2.2.2 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Historic Market Size by Region (2021–2026)
2.2.3 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027–2032)
2.3 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Dynamics
2.3.1 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Industry Trends
2.3.2 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Drivers
2.3.3 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Challenges
2.3.4 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Restraints
3 Competition Landscape by Key Players
3.1 Global Top Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Players by Revenue
3.1.1 Global Top Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Players by Revenue (2021–2026)
3.1.2 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue Market Share by Players (2021–2026)
3.2 Global Top Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Players Market Share by Company Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3)
3.3 Global Key Players Ranking by Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue
3.4 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Concentration Ratio
3.4.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Concentration Ratio (CR5 and HHI)
3.4.2 Global Top 10 and Top 5 Companies by Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue in 2025
3.5 Global Key Players of Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Head Offices and Areas Served
3.6 Global Key Players of Genetic Engineering in Agriculture, Products and Applications
3.7 Global Key Players of Genetic Engineering in Agriculture, Date of General Availability (GA)
3.8 Mergers and Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
4 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Breakdown Data by Type
4.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Historic Market Size by Type (2021–2026)
4.2 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027–2032)
5 Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Breakdown Data by Application
5.1 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Historic Market Size by Application (2021–2026)
5.2 Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027–2032)
6 North America
6.1 North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size (2021–2032)
6.2 North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
6.3 North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
6.4 North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
6.5 United States
6.6 Canada
7 Europe
7.1 Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size (2021–2032)
7.2 Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
7.3 Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
7.4 Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
7.5 Germany
7.6 France
7.7 U.K.
7.8 Italy
7.9 Russia
7.10 Ireland
8 Asia-Pacific
8.1 Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size (2021–2032)
8.2 Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Growth Rate by Region: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
8.3 Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region (2021–2026)
8.4 Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region (2027–2032)
8.5 China
8.6 Japan
8.7 South Korea
8.8 Southeast Asia
8.9 India
8.10 Australia & New Zealand
9 Latin America
9.1 Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size (2021–2032)
9.2 Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
9.3 Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
9.4 Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
9.5 Mexico
9.6 Brazil
10 Middle East & Africa
10.1 Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size (2021–2032)
10.2 Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
10.3 Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2021–2026)
10.4 Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (2027–2032)
10.5 Israel
10.6 Saudi Arabia
10.7 UAE
11 Key Players Profiles
11.1 AgGene
11.1.1 AgGene Company Details
11.1.2 AgGene Business Overview
11.1.3 AgGene Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.1.4 AgGene Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.1.5 AgGene Recent Development
11.2 Agilent Technologies
11.2.1 Agilent Technologies Company Details
11.2.2 Agilent Technologies Business Overview
11.2.3 Agilent Technologies Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.2.4 Agilent Technologies Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.2.5 Agilent Technologies Recent Development
11.3 Eurofins Scientific
11.3.1 Eurofins Scientific Company Details
11.3.2 Eurofins Scientific Business Overview
11.3.3 Eurofins Scientific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.3.4 Eurofins Scientific Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.3.5 Eurofins Scientific Recent Development
11.4 BioMar
11.4.1 BioMar Company Details
11.4.2 BioMar Business Overview
11.4.3 BioMar Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.4.4 BioMar Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.4.5 BioMar Recent Development
11.5 Keygene
11.5.1 Keygene Company Details
11.5.2 Keygene Business Overview
11.5.3 Keygene Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.5.4 Keygene Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.5.5 Keygene Recent Development
11.6 Cellectis
11.6.1 Cellectis Company Details
11.6.2 Cellectis Business Overview
11.6.3 Cellectis Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.6.4 Cellectis Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.6.5 Cellectis Recent Development
11.7 Illumina
11.7.1 Illumina Company Details
11.7.2 Illumina Business Overview
11.7.3 Illumina Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.7.4 Illumina Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.7.5 Illumina Recent Development
11.8 Neogen Corporation
11.8.1 Neogen Corporation Company Details
11.8.2 Neogen Corporation Business Overview
11.8.3 Neogen Corporation Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.8.4 Neogen Corporation Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.8.5 Neogen Corporation Recent Development
11.9 NRGene Ltd
11.9.1 NRGene Ltd Company Details
11.9.2 NRGene Ltd Business Overview
11.9.3 NRGene Ltd Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.9.4 NRGene Ltd Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.9.5 NRGene Ltd Recent Development
11.10 TraitGenetics GmbH
11.10.1 TraitGenetics GmbH Company Details
11.10.2 TraitGenetics GmbH Business Overview
11.10.3 TraitGenetics GmbH Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.10.4 TraitGenetics GmbH Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.10.5 TraitGenetics GmbH Recent Development
11.11 Horizon Discovery
11.11.1 Horizon Discovery Company Details
11.11.2 Horizon Discovery Business Overview
11.11.3 Horizon Discovery Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.11.4 Horizon Discovery Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.11.5 Horizon Discovery Recent Development
11.12 Oxford Nanopore Technologies
11.12.1 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Company Details
11.12.2 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Business Overview
11.12.3 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.12.4 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.12.5 Oxford Nanopore Technologies Recent Development
11.13 Corteva Agriscience
11.13.1 Corteva Agriscience Company Details
11.13.2 Corteva Agriscience Business Overview
11.13.3 Corteva Agriscience Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.13.4 Corteva Agriscience Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.13.5 Corteva Agriscience Recent Development
11.14 GenScript
11.14.1 GenScript Company Details
11.14.2 GenScript Business Overview
11.14.3 GenScript Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.14.4 GenScript Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.14.5 GenScript Recent Development
11.15 Synthego Corporation
11.15.1 Synthego Corporation Company Details
11.15.2 Synthego Corporation Business Overview
11.15.3 Synthego Corporation Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.15.4 Synthego Corporation Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.15.5 Synthego Corporation Recent Development
11.16 Beam Therapeutics
11.16.1 Beam Therapeutics Company Details
11.16.2 Beam Therapeutics Business Overview
11.16.3 Beam Therapeutics Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.16.4 Beam Therapeutics Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.16.5 Beam Therapeutics Recent Development
11.17 Editas Medicine
11.17.1 Editas Medicine Company Details
11.17.2 Editas Medicine Business Overview
11.17.3 Editas Medicine Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.17.4 Editas Medicine Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.17.5 Editas Medicine Recent Development
11.18 UniPro
11.18.1 UniPro Company Details
11.18.2 UniPro Business Overview
11.18.3 UniPro Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.18.4 UniPro Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.18.5 UniPro Recent Development
11.19 Yeasen Biotechnology
11.19.1 Yeasen Biotechnology Company Details
11.19.2 Yeasen Biotechnology Business Overview
11.19.3 Yeasen Biotechnology Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Introduction
11.19.4 Yeasen Biotechnology Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
11.19.5 Yeasen Biotechnology Recent Development
12 Analyst's Viewpoints/Conclusions
13 Appendix
13.1 Research Methodology
13.1.1 Methodology/Research Approach
13.1.1.1 Research Programs/Design
13.1.1.2 Market Size Estimation
13.1.1.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
13.1.2 Data Source
13.1.2.1 Secondary Sources
13.1.2.2 Primary Sources
13.2 Author Details
13.3 Disclaimer

List of Tables
Table 1. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Type (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 2. Key Players of Fungus and Virus Resistant Crops
Table 3. Key Players of Tolerant Crops
Table 4. Key Players of Increase the Yield of Genetically Modified Crops
Table 5. Key Players of Others
Table 6. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth by Application (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 7. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 8. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 9. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Region (2021–2026)
Table 10. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Forecasted Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 11. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Region (2027–2032)
Table 12. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Trends
Table 13. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Drivers
Table 14. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Challenges
Table 15. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Restraints
Table 16. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue by Players (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 17. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Players (2021–2026)
Table 18. Global Top Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Players by Tier (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3), based on Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue, 2025
Table 19. Ranking of Global Top Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Companies by Revenue (US$ Million) in 2025
Table 20. Global 5 Largest Players Market Share by Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue (CR5 and HHI), 2021–2026
Table 21. Global Key Players of Genetic Engineering in Agriculture, Headquarters and Area Served
Table 22. Global Key Players of Genetic Engineering in Agriculture, Products and Applications
Table 23. Global Key Players of Genetic Engineering in Agriculture, Date of General Availability (GA)
Table 24. Mergers and Acquisitions, Expansion Plans
Table 25. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Type (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 26. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue Market Share by Type (2021–2026)
Table 27. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Forecasted Market Size by Type (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 28. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue Market Share by Type (2027–2032)
Table 29. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 30. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue Market Share by Application (2021–2026)
Table 31. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Forecasted Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 32. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue Market Share by Application (2027–2032)
Table 33. North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 34. North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 35. North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 36. Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 37. Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 38. Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 39. Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Region (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 40. Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 41. Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Region (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 42. Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 43. Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 44. Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 45. Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Growth Rate by Country (US$ Million): 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Table 46. Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 47. Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Country (US$ Million), 2027–2032
Table 48. AgGene Company Details
Table 49. AgGene Business Overview
Table 50. AgGene Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 51. AgGene Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 52. AgGene Recent Development
Table 53. Agilent Technologies Company Details
Table 54. Agilent Technologies Business Overview
Table 55. Agilent Technologies Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 56. Agilent Technologies Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 57. Agilent Technologies Recent Development
Table 58. Eurofins Scientific Company Details
Table 59. Eurofins Scientific Business Overview
Table 60. Eurofins Scientific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 61. Eurofins Scientific Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 62. Eurofins Scientific Recent Development
Table 63. BioMar Company Details
Table 64. BioMar Business Overview
Table 65. BioMar Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 66. BioMar Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 67. BioMar Recent Development
Table 68. Keygene Company Details
Table 69. Keygene Business Overview
Table 70. Keygene Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 71. Keygene Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 72. Keygene Recent Development
Table 73. Cellectis Company Details
Table 74. Cellectis Business Overview
Table 75. Cellectis Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 76. Cellectis Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 77. Cellectis Recent Development
Table 78. Illumina Company Details
Table 79. Illumina Business Overview
Table 80. Illumina Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 81. Illumina Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 82. Illumina Recent Development
Table 83. Neogen Corporation Company Details
Table 84. Neogen Corporation Business Overview
Table 85. Neogen Corporation Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 86. Neogen Corporation Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 87. Neogen Corporation Recent Development
Table 88. NRGene Ltd Company Details
Table 89. NRGene Ltd Business Overview
Table 90. NRGene Ltd Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 91. NRGene Ltd Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 92. NRGene Ltd Recent Development
Table 93. TraitGenetics GmbH Company Details
Table 94. TraitGenetics GmbH Business Overview
Table 95. TraitGenetics GmbH Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 96. TraitGenetics GmbH Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 97. TraitGenetics GmbH Recent Development
Table 98. Horizon Discovery Company Details
Table 99. Horizon Discovery Business Overview
Table 100. Horizon Discovery Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 101. Horizon Discovery Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 102. Horizon Discovery Recent Development
Table 103. Oxford Nanopore Technologies Company Details
Table 104. Oxford Nanopore Technologies Business Overview
Table 105. Oxford Nanopore Technologies Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 106. Oxford Nanopore Technologies Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 107. Oxford Nanopore Technologies Recent Development
Table 108. Corteva Agriscience Company Details
Table 109. Corteva Agriscience Business Overview
Table 110. Corteva Agriscience Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 111. Corteva Agriscience Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 112. Corteva Agriscience Recent Development
Table 113. GenScript Company Details
Table 114. GenScript Business Overview
Table 115. GenScript Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 116. GenScript Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 117. GenScript Recent Development
Table 118. Synthego Corporation Company Details
Table 119. Synthego Corporation Business Overview
Table 120. Synthego Corporation Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 121. Synthego Corporation Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 122. Synthego Corporation Recent Development
Table 123. Beam Therapeutics Company Details
Table 124. Beam Therapeutics Business Overview
Table 125. Beam Therapeutics Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 126. Beam Therapeutics Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 127. Beam Therapeutics Recent Development
Table 128. Editas Medicine Company Details
Table 129. Editas Medicine Business Overview
Table 130. Editas Medicine Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 131. Editas Medicine Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 132. Editas Medicine Recent Development
Table 133. UniPro Company Details
Table 134. UniPro Business Overview
Table 135. UniPro Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 136. UniPro Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 137. UniPro Recent Development
Table 138. Yeasen Biotechnology Company Details
Table 139. Yeasen Biotechnology Business Overview
Table 140. Yeasen Biotechnology Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Product
Table 141. Yeasen Biotechnology Revenue in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (US$ Million), 2021–2026
Table 142. Yeasen Biotechnology Recent Development
Table 143. Research Programs/Design for This Report
Table 144. Key Data Information from Secondary Sources
Table 145. Key Data Information from Primary Sources
Table 146. Authors List of This Report


List of Figures
Figure 1. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Picture
Figure 2. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size Comparison by Type (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 3. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Type: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 4. Fungus and Virus Resistant Crops Features
Figure 5. Tolerant Crops Features
Figure 6. Increase the Yield of Genetically Modified Crops Features
Figure 7. Others Features
Figure 8. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size by Application (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 9. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Application: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 10. Cereals and Grains Case Studies
Figure 11. Oilseeds and Pulses Case Studies
Figure 12. Fruits and Vegetables Case Studies
Figure 13. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Report Years Considered
Figure 14. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size (US$ Million), Year-over-Year: 2021–2032
Figure 15. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size, (US$ Million), 2021 vs 2025 vs 2032
Figure 16. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Region: 2025 vs 2032
Figure 17. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Players in 2025
Figure 18. Global Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Company Type (Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3)
Figure 19. The Top 10 and 5 Players Market Share by Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Revenue in 2025
Figure 20. North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 21. North America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 22. United States Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 23. Canada Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 24. Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 25. Europe Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 26. Germany Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 27. France Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 28. U.K. Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 29. Italy Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 30. Russia Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 31. Ireland Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 32. Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 33. Asia-Pacific Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Region (2021–2032)
Figure 34. China Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 35. Japan Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 36. South Korea Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 37. Southeast Asia Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 38. India Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 39. Australia & New Zealand Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 40. Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 41. Latin America Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 42. Mexico Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 43. Brazil Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 44. Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 45. Middle East & Africa Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Share by Country (2021–2032)
Figure 46. Israel Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 47. Saudi Arabia Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 48. UAE Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Market Size YoY Growth (US$ Million), 2021–2032
Figure 49. AgGene Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 50. Agilent Technologies Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 51. Eurofins Scientific Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 52. BioMar Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 53. Keygene Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 54. Cellectis Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 55. Illumina Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 56. Neogen Corporation Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 57. NRGene Ltd Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 58. TraitGenetics GmbH Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 59. Horizon Discovery Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 60. Oxford Nanopore Technologies Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 61. Corteva Agriscience Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 62. GenScript Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 63. Synthego Corporation Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 64. Beam Therapeutics Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 65. Editas Medicine Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 66. UniPro Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 67. Yeasen Biotechnology Revenue Growth Rate in Genetic Engineering in Agriculture Business (2021–2026)
Figure 68. Bottom-up and Top-down Approaches for This Report
Figure 69. Data Triangulation
Figure 70. Key Executives Interviewed

Our Clients